Clarkson Czech Days

FRIDAY JUNE 24, 2022

5:00 pm-Midnight- Commercial Club Food Stand Open (4)

5:00 pm-1 am- Beer Garden Open (6)

5:30 pm-6:30 pm- Clarkson Community Band, Pine St. Stage (1)

7:30-8:30 pm- Gayle Becwar and sister Joyce Chleboun – Magician/Comedian, Pine St. Stage (1)

6:30 pm-11:30 pm- Funnel Cake Stand Open (5)

9:00 pm-1:00 am- The Rude Band – $10 Cover  – Beer Garden (6)

 

SATURDAY JUNE 25, 2022

8:00- CHI fun run/walk – meet at CHI clinic.  Pre-registration is encouraged.  Contact (402) 892-3466 or email sandy.doernemann@alegent.org for more information.

10:00- Kolache Klash Novice and Teen Strongman Competition – Pre-registration required – Contact Travis Cinfel at (402) 750-2861 – Located south of the Opera House (3)

11 am – 1:30 pm- Czech Dinner at New Zion Presbyterian Church Basement, 4th & Maple Street – Air Conditioned  Take Out Available – Menu: Roast Pork, Dumplings and Sauerkraut, Corn, Horn Roll, Strudel and Drink (14)

11am – 9pm – Pork, polish, mashed, dumpling dinner at K&L Brass Rail (8)

12:00 pm- 6:00 pm- Clarkson Museum Open – Air-Conditioned – 22 rooms of Czech Heritage Memorabilia, A MUST SEE (9)

Noon – midnight- Commercial Club Food Stand Open (4)

Noon – 1 am- Beer Garden Open (6)

1:00 pm – Axe Throwing brought to you by The Boat House (6)

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm- Clarkson Classic Car Show. Registration 10 am to Noon- Main Street, Clarkson

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm- Petting Zoo, East of Opera House, Sponsored by Clarkson FFA 

1:00 pm – Czech National Anthem – Memorial Park Stage (2)

1:00 pm- 1:30 pm – Introduction of Nebraska Czech Queen Candidates (2)

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm- Children’s Beseda Dancers (2)

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm- Czech Baking in the Opera House Basement

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm – Jake Vyhlidal – Opera House (3)

1:30 pm – 4 pm- Clarkson High School Alumni Reunion honoring classes ending in “2”

2:00 – 11 pm- Funnel Cake Stand Open (5)

2:00 pm – 8:00 pm-  Nebraska Czechs Silent Auction – East Side of Opera House (3)

2:30 pm- Kids Tractor Pull – Registration begins at 2 pm – Knights of Columbus – South Side of Opera House (3)

4:00 pm – Water Fights – West of Memorial Park

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm- Clarkson Community Band Concert – Beer Garden (6)

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm- Button Key Accordions in the Beer Garden (6)

3:00 pm – 6:00 pm- Wine and Beer Tasting, Jim’s Fine Wine Norfolk and Prairie Creek Vineyard & Winery, Beer Garden (6)

5:15 pm- 5:45 pm- Clarkson Czech Dancers (1)

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm: Nebraska State Czech Queen Pageant (1)

6:00 pm: Nebraska Czech’s Raffle (1)

8:00 pm – 12:00 pm- Vesele Harmonicke Happy Accordions – Opera House (3)

9:00 pm – 1:00 am:  Street Dance featuring Capital 9 (No Cover) Beer Garden (6)

SUNDAY JUNE 26, 2022

8:30 am- Tractor Ride; Contact Bob Hawkins at 402-750-7002 for more information. Meet at Farmers Union C-Store (20)

 9:00 am – 9:45 am- Coffee and Kolace – New Zion Presbyterian Church (14)

10:00 am- Morning Worship – New Zion Presbyterian Church (14)

10:30 am- Polka Mass – SS. Cyril & Methodius Catholic Church (12)

11am – 9pm – Pork, polish, mashed, dumpling dinner at K&L Brass Rail (8)

                      11 am – 1:00 pm- Czech Dinner – St. John Neumann School – Air Conditioned; Take Out Available                     

  Featuring Roast Pork, Dumplings and Sauerkraut, Green Beans, Horn Roll, Strudl and Drink (13)

12:00 pm – Clarkson Museum Opens – Air-Conditioned – 22 rooms of Czech Heritage Memorabilia

                       A MUST to see! (9)  

12:00 pm – 12:00 am- Commercial Club Food Stand Open (4)

12:00 pm – 12:00 am- Beer Garden Open (6)

1:00 pm-4:00pm- The Bruha Trio Opera House (3)

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm-  Polka Commotion at K&L Brass Rail (8)

1:00-3:30pm- Czech Baking in the Opera House Basement (3)

1:00 pm- Czech National Anthem – Memorial Park (2)

1:00 pm- Tarok Tournament, K&L Brass Rail Party Room (8)

1:05 pm – 1:15 pm- Presentation of Nebraska State Czech Queen (2)

1:15 pm – 1:30 pm- Children’s Beseda Dancers (2)

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm- Clarkson Community Polka Band Concert (2)

3:00 pm – 9:00 pm- Funnel Cake Stand Open (5)

4:00 pm- STREET PARADE -Line up at City Park; Contact Steve Baumert at 402-860-2286 for more information. (19)

5:15 pm- Button Key Accordion Concert – Memorial Park Stage (2)

6:00 pm- Kolace Eating Contest Main Stage (1)

6:15 pm – 6:45 pm- Children’s Beseda Dancers (1)

6:45 pm – 7:15 pm- Clarkson Czech Dancers (1)

7:15 pm – 8:15 pm- Steps at Tiffany’s Dancers (1)

8:00 pm – 11:00 pm- Polka Dance in Beer Garden – Bohemian Alps Boys (6)